Scoil: Gurrane (C.) (uimhir rolla 14840)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an Island near the water-works of Glaunanarrig where Bishop McEgan celebrated mass and was captured by the british goverment.
    He was take to Carrigdrohid bridge and be headed. His head was brought into Macroom and put up in the spears in the enterance into the castle. And the Island at the water-works is known as bishops Island at the water-works is known as bishops Island ever since.
    1. am
    Nellie Kelleher
    An Ghléib, Co. Chorcaí
  2. The tailor for all this part of the country was Jerry Desmond. He lived in a small house in Carrigafooka in a place called the green. It is called the green because it is a very green field in the middle of rocks.
    The tailor went from house to house making clothes. He had an apprentice called Conas the tailor or Con Dennehy. Conas was also a poet and wrote poetry about local happenings and his own history. It started with
    My name it is Conas a son to old Thomas