Scoil: Gurrane (C.) (uimhir rolla 14840)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there were four men working in a field. One of the men had the horse working in the same field. Some time out in the day the horse became frightened and was constantly looking towards the northern part of the field and at the same time working very badly and continued that way over two hours.
    The men were surprised all the time but could not see or hear anyone. When suddenly they heard a great noise as if a lot of people were walking heavily. The horse got very troublesome and wanted to run away and two men had to hold her. All of a sudden they heard some awful crying coming towards them. They stopped work immediately and sat down. The crying passed on quiet close to them and passed on to a lios that was a few fields below them. When it reached the lios the crying stopped and they saw or heard no more and the horse worked quietly for the rest of the evening.
    There was also an old woman very sick in the locality and she died that night and so they saw or heard no more.
    Alice Kelleher
    Bridgemount, Co. Chorcaí