Scoil: Gurrane (C.) (uimhir rolla 14840)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago all farmers did their best to have all their ploughing done before Good Friday because they had superstitions that if they started ploughing on that day something bad would happen to them. Old people had another superstition. When they had all the sciollans set, they kept some of them until Good Friday for they say that whatever you would plant on Good Friday it would be sure to grow.
    Long ago all people did not like to remove furniture into a new house on Monday or Friday because these days were supposed to be unlucky.
  2. When Dannie Carroll was a young man of twenty-one years he had not shoes or stockings on his feet. He was working for a farmer named McNamara who lived in Lactify. Dannie Carrol was living in his fathers
    Alice Kelleher
    Dannie Carroll