Scoil: Gurrane (C.) (uimhir rolla 14840)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an island in Glounarrige in Daniel O'Callahan's land called The Bishop's Island. It was called The Bishop's Island because the bishop celebrated Mass there in the penal day's when bishops and priests were hunted by the English. Further on there are two steep rocks one on each side of the river called Coisceim Muirire. It is called this name because there was a Fenian by the name of Muirire, pursued by the British soldiers and when he came to the river there was a wonderful flood. In his determination to escape he jumped from one rock to the other and thereby outdone the English soldiers for they were not able to cross the flooded river.