Scoil: Gurrane (C.) (uimhir rolla 14840)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Abbie is the patron saint of Ballyvourney. She had a church there and it was named St Abbie's church. The remains of it are still to be seen. There is a field in Ballyvourney where the new college is and it is known as Pairc an Crochaire. It got this name because the people were going to put up a scaffold there. One day they started to build it and that night St Abbie knocked all they built that day with a bowl she kept in her church. She continued to do this for some time and the people could not erect the scaffold so they had to leave it alone and is not built to the present day.
    St Abbie's day comes on the eleventh of February and it is a big day in Ballyvourney. Everyone go to the holy well that day and they keep it as a holiday also. Anyone that showed disrespect to St Abbie some bad luck happened to them. There is a townland in Clondrohid known as Kilgobnait and local people say that the saint visited this place on her journey to Ballyvourney. There is also a well known as Killeen and people pay rounds there on St Abbie's day. This well
    Judy Garvin
    Srón na gCaor, Co. Chorcaí