Scoil: Gurrane (C.) (uimhir rolla 14840)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a townland near my place called Cathairín Dubh. It is called that name because there was a black pig seen going in and coming out of the liss. When my grandfather was young and coming home from sgoraideacht with some of his comrades they saw a black pig walking along the road before them until she turned in a gap going into the liss. When she went to the liss she dissappeared. They made up their minds to go the same way the following night and when coming home, they saw her again and they went over the fence quickly to see where she went. When she went to the liss she dissappeared as before.
    She was often seen after going in, and coming out of the liss, and the place still holds the name of Cathairin Dubh.
    Abbie Lucey
    Doire Liath, Co. Chorcaí