Scoil: Gurrane (C.) (uimhir rolla 14840)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago all farmers had to send their butter to Cork. It took them a couple of days to go there. One day a man from Clondrohid went to Cork with butter and when he reached Cork it was late in the day and he sold the butter and then started for home. He got a drive to Macroom. It was then about nine or ten o'clock and when he reached Clondrohid it was about twelve. He journeyed on until he came within a mile or two of his house. There was a lane in the road and he did not know anything until a big black dog walked out and he was going to make for his throat only something tempted him to put his hand into his pocket and got out his rosary-beads. Then the dog went inside the ditch. The man walked on for about five minutes and put his beads into his pocket again. Then the dog appeared again and was worse than ever. The man took out his beads again and the dog disappeared. It was then about two or three o'clock and the man was coming near a neighbour's house and he was going to call the man of the house and he thought the dog would not appear anymore and besides it was very late. He was only a quarter of a mile from his house this time and the dog
    Judy Garvin
    Srón na gCaor, Co. Chorcaí