Scoil: Gurrane (C.) (uimhir rolla 14840)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This castle was built by the McCarthy family of Drishane. It is a building of great interest. It is situated near the public road on the Banteer side of the town. It is now known as old Court. It is about a hundred and fifty feet long and about eighty feed wide and it has four square towers. It is said to be the finest castle in Ireland.
    When this castle was building seven masons all having the name of John were there. That is why it is sometimes called Carrig na Sean Saor. This building was never finished because the McCarthy man said it should be roofed with glass. So one morning he set out for Dublin for the glass to roof the castle. It was on horseback he went which on the way the horse happened to lose a shoe. He journeyed on until he came to a forge near by where he asked the smith to put on a new shoe.
    It happened that the smith had no iron, only a single barrel gun and he asked the McCarthy man would he make a shoe out of it and the man said yes. Then the smith took the gun off the wall and was just going to put it into the fire when it exploded and killed the McCarthy man. When the seven masons heard their master was dead they did not finish the castle and it is not finished to the present day.
    Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
    Judy Garvin