Scoil: Gurrane (C.) (uimhir rolla 14840)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they lend their churns until the other churn would be repaired. There was a charm in that also. If the person who had the churn drove six or seven brass tacks on the outside of it. When the churn would be sent home the small farmers could not make the butter until the tacks would be taken out.
    Other people would make the butter by night when everyone was gone to bed because if anyone came in and would not give a hand when he was asked to put the size of his head in it he could take away all the butter. This was prevented by putting a coal of fire burning under the churn while the butter was making.