Scoil: Gurrane (C.) (uimhir rolla 14840)

Cluain Droichead, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long before creameries were discovered farmers lodged their milk in pans and skimmed the cream off the milk and churned it and sent it to Cork in firkins. They had about thirty to thirty-five firkins in the car going to Cork and took them two days to go there.
    They had to stop on the road at some farmer's house for a night and started off again in the morning. The women were very busy salting the butter and some of them boiled swedes and put them at the bottom of the firkins and others left nearly all the water in it to make the weight.
    Every two or three farmers were joined in carrying the butter to Cork. This was called coring. Everyone had charms for taking the butter from one another. They got up very early May morning and went on top of a big rick that they could have a view of all the surrounding country. They would stay there until they would see every fire lit and smoke coming from the chimneys. Then they could take the butter from their neighbours.
    Small farmers had no butter in winter months and sometimes when the churns were idle
    Judy Garvin