Scoil: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (uimhir rolla 10272)

An Muine Fliuch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This local character was the hero of An t-Athair Peadair's little comedy Tadhg Saor which was founded on fact. His name was Tadhg Ó Ríordáin with a farm in Cac an Fhóid (Cackanode townland, 4 miles north of Macroom) and a drapery in North Square, now O'Shea's drapery, Macroom. He lived about 100 years ago. He erected in Cackanode a building (a "kiln") from which he thought he could obtain a fine view of Macroom and his own establishment there. Little trace of this "folly" now exists. Tadhg fell heavily in debt. At that time there were soldiers stationed in Macroom. Tadhg knew that he was liable to be arrested for debt, so he decided on an extraordinary plan. His death was announced to the surrounding countryside.
    A coffin was taken to the house at Cackanode. It was filled with stones. It was taken to Clondrohid churchyard and buried there. When a number of years had passed and the debt could no longer be claimed Tadhg again appeared in public.
    After his real death the farm passed to his brother Cal (Ceallachán) who had been a soldier on foreign service. To everybody who brought Cal a porcupine he paid a shilling. Cal cooked and ate the porcupines.