Scoil: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (uimhir rolla 10272)

An Muine Fliuch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Seán Mór Ó Luasaigh was a native of Clondrohid, and was the strongest man in Munster (He was the biggest and strongest man ever known in this part of the country. Like Paudrig Crohoore, "his arm was as thick as another man's thigh.") He could cut three acres of hay or corn in a day with a scythe. He could knock a horse with one pull, or knock a bull by catching him by the horns. Once he went into a field where there was a terrible cross bull, and he had a scythe. The bull came towards him, but he struck him with the scythe and killed him. Another day he was travelling along a road, and he saw two men with cars (carts) waiting outside a locked gate. They wanted to get into the field, but the man in charge would not let them in. So Seán Mór Ó Luasaigh caught the pier and gate and lifted them away and let the men in.
    (About 36 years ago while visiting Cape Clear Island I heard there exactly similar accounts of THEIR gigantic man Conchubhar Mór Ó Ciardubháin (d is silent). As I was born in Macroom I was of course previously acquainted with the tradition of Seán Mór Ó Luasaigh, who was a real personage and not fiction)
    Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhna.
    John O' Riordan