Scoil: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (uimhir rolla 10272)

An Muine Fliuch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Midway between Millstreet and Rylane on the side of the public road a huge flag rests on three smaller stones. It is called the Kerryman's Table because in olden times when Kerry people had to travel to the city of Cork by road they used to consider that place as half the way and in a spring well near by they used to give their horses to drink. While the horses were resting, their masters used to eat their meals on the "table", and that is how the spot received its name. For curiosity, in the summer, people come to see the place. Others come to cut turf in the bogs near by, and in groups they congregate around the stone to eat their meals so as to keep up the old tradition.
    Daniel Lynch
    Mrs Daniel Lynch