Scoil: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (uimhir rolla 10272)

An Muine Fliuch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in Coolacoosane bounding Moanflugh and Lackaduv. There is a height at one end of it, and in the middle of that knob there are two big stones called the gullanes. If a person happen to walk this field at night he would be put astray there and could not get out until the morning. If the person walking there struck a match he would find himself between the two stones.
  2. In the townland where I live (Scrahanard) there are three forts within 200 yards of one another. There is a passage underground from one to the other. There is a field not far from the forts called Páirc na Béillic. In the field there is a cromlech, four flags standing, two about six feet long on each side, and two about four feet long at each end. There is a huge flat stone resting on top of these. There are some letters cut on the stone, but people cannot make out what they are. All the old people said there is money hidden somewhere in this townland.
    Albina O' Riordan
    10
    Cornelius O' Riordan
    48
    An Screathan Ard, Co. Chorcaí
  3. The passages underground are about four feet high and three feet wide. There are flags over the passages, and earth. It is believed that in olden times soldiers used these passages in time of war as a means of protection from the enemy.