Scoil: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (uimhir rolla 10272)

An Muine Fliuch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The road from Cappeen Cross to Carriganima passes through a corner of Caherbirrane. There near the crooked switchback road is a rocky hill called Carraig na Spirreoige, and near the rock are the ruins of an old chapel. In the penal days Mass was said there, and the people came to hear Mass and receive holy Communion. It was a suitable place for the purpose as it is in the midst of the hills and very remote. It was formerly reached only by a mountain path. The walls are about five feet high and twenty feet long. There is a window in each wall.
    On Sunday while Mass was being celebrated at Carraig na Spirreoige one person had to keep watch at the top of the highest rock fearing lest the priest-hunters might come the way. Once the soldiers surrounded the spot and the watcher was shot. The priest and those who were hearing Mass escaped. The man who was shot was buried by the wayside. A mound of small stones marks his grave at the present day. The soldiers used to search the houses of the surrounding district for the priest's vestments. A poor woman who lived in the neighbourhood used to keep the priest's vestments. Her name was Cáit Ní Úrdaill and she lived to be a centenarian. It was she who first spread this legend, which is held by the elder people to this present day.
    John Lynch
    Mrs Daniel Lynch