Scoil: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (uimhir rolla 10272)

An Muine Fliuch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to live on very strong food. They used to eat potatoes every morning for their breakfast, and boiled milk. They used not have any tea only at Christmas and at the stations, and people used lots of nice butter, and cream skimmed from clean wooden keelers. They lived to be grand healthy people.
    I often heard that when the men worked in Raheena bog in the olden times their dinner was always oatmeal and milk. A woman brought these to the bog in this manner: she had a keeler of oatmeal between hand and hip, a large can of milk on her head, and as many peggins as were required by the meitheall hanging from her waist.
    They made Indian meal bread and oaten-meal bread or cake. Oaten-bread and milk was the Christmas dinner, with a goose. Oatmeal porridge hot was very good for a cold day. They had a veal dinner for Easter Sunday.

(On the head was the universal fashion or method of carrying cans of water or milk. A well fitting cloth-covered ring was first placed on the head, and the vessel of milk or water then lifted on to it)
    1. táirgí
    Denis Lynch