Scoil: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (uimhir rolla 10272)

An Muine Fliuch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Some years ago an old man lived near Moanflugh Cross. He was troubled by rheumatism. He was advised to pay a round at the Red Well in the parish of Aghina. One night he dreamt he was on the road to the holy Well, and seeing a little spring on the roadside he knelt down and prayed, and was cured. He told his dream to the neighbours. On the following Sunday he went to pray at the Red Well. On the road he saw the spot of his dream. He cleaned away the soil in the form of a well. He performed a round at this little well, and he was cured. This well is to be seen yet by the roadside".
    (This man was named Richard Butler. I knew him later when he lived at Massytown, Macroom. He did not appear to have any rheumatism.
    Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhna)
    Kitty Buckley