Scoil: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (uimhir rolla 10272)

An Muine Fliuch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

1. Féile Ghobnatan
    The great local saint is Gobnait Naomhtha, who built her church at Gortnatubrid, Ballyvourney, having seen there the nine white deer she was seeking as a sign to build her church. There also she is buried near the gate of the graveyard adjoining the old church. Our parish, Clondrohid, is also connected with the Saint. She is its patron saint, and the parish church at Clondrohid is under her protection, being called Saint Gobnet's Church. At Kilgobnet, in this parish, she saw three white deer together, and six white deer further on. Full particulars have been published of the legends connected with St. Gobnait of Ballyvourney, miracles, pilgrimages, Pope's indulgence to pilgrims St Gobnait's Measure, and the miraculous bowl.
    St Gobnait's Day is the 11th of February, a general holiday in Ballyvourney. On Whitsunday (Cingcís) pattern day large crowds throng the village and perform rounds at the Blessed Well and the grave of the Saint. This parish of Clondrohid sends many pilgrims on that day, and even on the following Sunday, to perform rounds and to ask the help of Saint Gobnait.
    Anyone who ever saw a trout in St. Gobnait's Well was cured of complaints, and people often did, especially children.