Scoil: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (uimhir rolla 10272)

An Muine Fliuch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They were the news-carriers, and were kindly treated in every house. A beggar always carried a bag on his back, with many other "wallets" among his balcaisí. Often bare-footed. They were given food, a place to sleep if staying for the night, and breakfast the following morning before starting out again.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Béarla
  2. He began his prayers and petitions before reaching the house, and continued them for some time after entering the kitchen, in a continuous stream of words.
    Ending of one (from Mrs O'Donoghue (90), of Macroom)
    'Nár fhagadh-sa bás go deo go mbéarfaidh mé sólás na Nodlag liom! Go saoraidh Dia ó bhás i ndorchacht na h-oidhche sinn! Go dtugaidh Dia grásta na foidhne daoibh-se is domh-sa chun trioblóidí an tsaoghail seo iomchar go fulangach foidhneach agus beannacht Dé le h-anmann na marbh agus le nbhúr n-anam féin ar uair bhúr mbáis!'