Scoil: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (uimhir rolla 10272)

An Muine Fliuch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only faction fights remembered here are the great fights between the Lynches and Twomeys in Ballyvourney. All their relatives, friends, and partisans took part, especially on Whitsunday, a pattern day in Ballyvourney village (Ballymakeery) in honour of Gobnait Naomhtha, whose church, holy well and grave are at Gortnatubrid, a mile or so to the west. The fighting ceased sixty years ago
      1. daoine
  2. 26.
    There are several families of Kellehers. Kelleher Cnoc; Kelleher Buidhe; Kelleher Sceach; Kelleher Darby; Kelleher Pad Jacks; Kelleher Joany; Twohigs Johnny, (these latter are Twohigs.) Not far away are Murphy Stuaic, Murphy Black, Murphy Deirbh. There are also Kellehers called Conablach: Hand-basket; Pid; Cúl Bán; and Bagún There are Dan Den Thaidhg, Jerry Joany, Dan Johnny, Den Johnny, Pats Pad Jack, Dan Buidhe, etc. In Carriganima Church once of the stained-glass windows was inserted (paid for) by "Jeremiah Kelleher (Cnoc)" as the inscription on it shows. Kelleher is the most common surname in the parish of Clondrohid.