Scoil: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (uimhir rolla 10272)

An Muine Fliuch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

1. From Patrick Quill (50), Moulnahorna, Ballinagree, Macroom
    Taken down by Kate Quill (12), Maulnahorna, Ballinagree
    About 60 years ago there was a landlord named Massy, who lived near Macroom. Massy was a great tyrant. He kept some greyhounds for coursing in his property, but his tenants were not allowed to keep a dog or even a cat. If one of the gamekeepers told him that a tenant had a cat, that tenant would have to pay an extra half-year's rent. It appeared in the press that Massy would give a reward to anyone who would give the name of any person coursing on this property. A man named Noonan from Duhallow gave his name and address to Massy, and told him that he would course his property on such a date. Noonan was there on that day, and coursed the whole place from Mauma Cross to Massy's hall-door. He then demanded his reward, and had to get it.
    (Another account says that he did not get it)
    Kate Quill