Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got his supper there. The girls in the house told him to hurry on and eat because no one would stay in the house at night because a spirit was seen there. He said he would stay there. They gave him a bottle of whiskey and put down a big fire. After a while two men came down the chimney with a coffin and put it near him. The men went away again. Gall Gallóg opened the coffin, and the man inside flew out at him and they had a fight. At last G. G. put the dead man into the coffin.
    Soon he looked to see had he him killed. The man in the coffin flew at him and was besting him. G. G. asked for mercy. The dead man told G. G. the only thing he wanted was someone to talk to him. He told him he was the owner of the house and had died without a will. He showed him where he had three crocks of gold and told him to give two of them to his two daughters and to keep the other one himself.
    John Horgon
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)