Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    home the snail and put him on a plate. The snail's track all over the plate is supposed to be the name of the man the girl is to marry.
    Chalk Sunday.
    is the Sunday after Shrove Tuesday. On that day all bachelors and bachelor girls were chalked on the back when coming out from Mass.
    Xmas Custom.
    Bloc na Nodlag - a big block of timber is put behind the fire which is supposed to last the 12 days of Xmas.
    New Year's Night.
    When the old people were going to bed they used say "Oidhce Coille Codlaigh seana Cailleach. The tongs should be on the right side of the fire and the shovel at the left to keep the seana cailleach out. The feet water should be thrown out to keep out the fairies.
    Nodlaig na mBan.
    The water is supposed to be changed into wine for some time and then into poison. Jim Kelleher, Carrigulla, aged 26 or 27 remained up to watch the water being changed & was dipping his hand in the water from time to time. He got foolish and died 3 weeks later. This happened 15 years ago.