Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    straps the agent threw the purse on the ground some distance away from the robber and galloped off towards Cork.
    The Breichleach picked up the purse and on examining its contents found it contained only coppers, abandoning his gun and taking only his dagger he gave chase. The agent was gone a mile of the road before the Breichleach started. Coming near Rylane the runner was within two yards of the horse and going into Blarney village he struck the horse in the flank with his dagger. The horseman jumped from the animal's back and escaped into a house and reported the matter to the military who started off in pursuit. The Breichleach kept on running in the direction of Nadd Banteer until finally he reached Gortmore Caves. Here he jumped the Blackwater. On the opposite side there was a woman washing clothes by the bank who remarked that it was a great jump. He answered saying she would not be surprised if she knew the running he took to it. Here the military gave up the pursuit