Scoil: Cill Chóirne (B.) (uimhir rolla 8828)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Michéal Ó Laoghaire

Summers morning awaiting the lime burners to get his load of lime. He sung the Praises of Drishane.
    The song so charmed the lime burners that the first oppurtunity they got they conveyed the song to the owner of the Estate Mr Wallis. He instructed them to immediately let him know the next time he would come to the kiln. And the next morning when he arrived at the kiln word was sent to Mr Wallis who immediately arrived and asked Ahern to sing the song. He was very pleased at the Composition and rhyming of the song. So much so that he ordered the lime burners to give all the lime free for the season. And made a handsome present besides.
  2. Some years ago the story was told of a man who lived in Crinaloo. He dremt three nights in succession that there was gold hidden in a certain spot on the hill. He got up