Scoil: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 14350)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great many fairs held here in Millstreet every year. Cattle and sheep fairs are held here once a month but the horse fairs are only held here once a year and that is on the 1st of March. There is a lot of buying and selling carried on in these fairs. There were no fairs there long ago that are discontinued now. Jobbers buy a lot of cattle at these fairs after a lot of arguing with the sellers. The bargain is made by hitting each others' hands. While hitting each others' hands they make the price. Luck-penny is what they used to call and yet call the money given by the seller to the buyer for luck. Luck-penny amounts to a half a crown for a calf or bonham, seven and six or ten shillings for a cow or a bull, and fifteen shillings and sometimes a pound note for a horse. Some jobbers go to the farmers' houses to make their bargain and others make their bargains at cross-
        1. trádáil