Scoil: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 14350)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. Old Crafts
    This is how the forge work was done locally. First the smith's asisstant used to go down to the carpenter's shop and bring up three or four wheels. The next thing he used to do was to make a big turf fire in the forge - yard. Then they used to throw in the bands which the smith used to make. After a while when the bands were hot they took them out and put them on the wheels. Then they used to tighten them with a sledge or hammer. When this was done they used to catch the wheel with pincers and throw it into a big hole of water near by.
    There are no spinning wheels around Millstreet now only one and that belongs to Mr. Timothy. O. Connell, of The Square Millstreet. Long ago Mr. Connell and Mr. Jerimiah. Ring og The Bridge, Millstreet, used to spin the flax into three and then send it off to be made into cloth. This tread used to be called "gouhna tread.
    Dan Moynihan