Scoil: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 14350)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. Bread
    The bread they made and ate 90 years ago was called stampy bread Indian meal bread and barley bread. Nearly every farmer kept his own Grinding Mill in a small scale. This mill was worked by a horse which went round in a circle. To make the stampy bread it was necessary to wash and peal the potatoes, then grate them with a tin grater into lasad, and it was called pulp.
    They used to baste the potatoes together with flour, salt and butter.
    It was then made into the shape of a cake about one inch high. It was then placed on a hot stone flag which was placed on an iron stand having three legs and red gpíapac placed under it. This stand was put before a fire and the cake was left there for about two hours to bake. This bread was usually eaten hot. The barley bread and Indian bread was wet with milk and baked in a
    1. táirgí