Scoil: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 14350)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our National pastimes Hurling and Football are now played on an intirely different system to that of 40 or 50 years ago. For instance in the present day Football and Hurling there are fifteen men on each team while in olden times there were over twenty men on each side. The games now played on pitches from 140 to 180 yards long about 100 yds wide while in olden times they were played on a wide stretch of country even over hedges and all kinds of obstacles. At that time the hurleys used were cut from a limb of a tree crooked at the end. The hurley balls then used were made from a piece of timber shaped round, while our hurling Balls are made of leather well bound and stuffed with horsehair.

The footballs of olden days were fitted with a pigs bladder and blown as hard as possible with the mouth as there were no bicycle pumps in those days. When the bladder got puctured it was repaired by placing a piece of wet paper inside the puncture and tying it tightly with a piece of string or thread.

James O'Shea
    Minor Row