Scoil: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 14350)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Without a doubt the ruin in Drishane Graveyard is the oldest in our parish. It must have been built in the eleventh or twelfth century and was the gable end of a church. There is enough left of the mason work to show that it was thatched. It must have been our parish church as the parish was known up to very lately as the parish of Drishane. In the graveyard round it are tomb-stones dated back to the fourteenth century and it looks like as if it was a ruin then as they are too near it. Another old ruin is the Boeing built on a rock in the Duhallow side of the Black-water river. It is a mighty building it forms a square of over a hundred feet with a round tower at each corner of about 25 feet in diamater and the height. The walls are 6 feet thick of solid masonry loopholes for rifle fire and port-holes for cannon fire. It is said that they were built and occupied by chieftains named o'Keeffe. Another old ruin is Kilmeedy built by the Mc Carthy's in the 15th or 16th century to defend the pass of Keam, but they were beaten by Cromwell. I can hardly say Drishane castle is a ruin although it is very old. The park wall was built in 1903 to keep in deers.
    Denis Doody
    An Dúinín, Co. Chorcaí