Scoil: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 14350)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local people of a district from constantly observing all the changes of the weather are able to foretell with no small degree of accuracy why and when such changes are likely to occur. They tell us for example that when seagulls fly inland it is the sign of an approaching storm. When the swallows fly low the old people say that we are very near rain. People who have corns say that when their corns get painful it is a sign of rain.
    Other people say that when the smoke blows down the chimney it is a sure sign of rain. People who are subject to rheumation when their limbs begin to ache say that rain is coming.
    People say that when the sheep come own to the bottom of the mountain there is no surer sign of rain.
    John O' Doherty
    An Inse Liath, Co. Chorcaí