Scoil: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 14350)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the Old Irish had that fine old custom of expressing the names of their places of abode, their rivers, lakes, mountains, plains and even the very fields which comprised their farmsteads were given Irish names relating to some historical event of the past or to the natural peculiarity of the landscape.
    The townland in which I live is called Inchileigh (Inse - Liath). To a person who knows Irish, Inchileigh means "the grey inch". A river flows by this townland and grey mists and fogs are to be seen overhanging the river valley in the Summer and Winter mornings long after they have risen elsewhere. A little distance from my home is Claragh mountain which is in the parish of Drishane and in the Barony of West Muskerry in Co. Cork so called from it being like a Clár or table or quite level on top. It was from this mountain that, An t-Athair Peadar in his book "Mo Scéal Féin" describes the magnificent view to be obtained of the well known plain of Duhallow. The two nearest townlands to the mountain and bordering on Inchileigh are Claragh Mór or Big Claragh
    An Inse Liath, Co. Chorcaí
    John O' Doherty