Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many forts in the Parish of Millstreet and there is an old saying that forts should never be interfered with in any way
    In Leonard Leader's of Leos na Saorsean Cullen, is a fort which occupies a whole acres. There is a double fence around it about 12 feet high and there are steps going underground between the two fences. The late Mrs Casey of Dubh Aurigeal saw these steps about the year 1885. This is now closed. It is covered with trees. In John J. Cronins farm in Plover-Field in a field called the kill field in it is a fairly large fort. It is covered with trees and it is said a Protestant Minister was buried there. My father R.I.P told me that Jermiah Keefe in the year 1930 plowed too far in the fort and found the bones of babies and coffins also. He was then workman for John J. Cronin and he resides presently in Leos na Saorsean. He never interfered with the fort
    Margaret O' Leary
    Goirtín na Feannóige, Co. Chorcaí