Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1839 a great thunder storm arose and the people were commanded to bar their houses a big flood followed the old people had a saying of "Glass draws thunder" 5 or 6 cows in a stall owned by a Murphy man to the west of Millstreet got killed also the end of a dwelling house of Mrs. Con Cremin was injured but lucky enough the occupants escaped uninjured. The people did not know what to do and a collection had to be made up for Dan Murphy on account of the the loss of his 6 cows. Horses and cattle were killed in Flintfield in a farm now owned by Paddy Sugrey. A Moynihan man from near Rathmore came to Millstreet with a cart of turf but he was drowned when a short distance from his own home. He was found dead a few days later. This terrible thunder storm lasted two days and the people thought it was the end of the world. My father RIP told me
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Margaret O' Leary