Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile from my house which is in the townland of Ploverfield is Drom Socán Castle which was built by the O Keeffes in the 15th century. The people say that it was haunted although it is in ruins now, still the present generation maintain the same opinion. Mrs Riordan owns a house now where the castle was formerly. The four walls of the castle are scarcely visible now. The reasons why the castle was supposed to be haunted vary but the chief story is as follows : -
    In the year 1640 when the castle was then inhabited by the O Keeffes two friends from England came to spend their holidays there. Their names are unknown but anyway on the evening of their arrival they were candially welcomed and they enjoyed a lovely afternoon with the O Keeffes.
    Margaret O' Leary
    Goirtín na Feannóige, Co. Chorcaí