Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a little girl whose parents died when she was very (good) young, and she had no chance of going to School. She grew up not able to read or write. She had a boy-friend who lived in another part of the country, he used to write to her and she always got her girl-friend to answer him. That went on for some time and one day he wrote and asked her (to marry) would she marry him. She was in a bad way then, because she didn't want the girl-friend to know whether she would or not, so she thought of a plan how she would answer it herself and this is how she did it. First she got a sheet of paper and put a picture of herself in it. That stood for me, then she got a piece of wool and put it in near her picture that stood for I will.
    Then he understood that she couldn't read or write and he didn't write to her anymore for no-body wants a girl of that kind. A
    Mary Corkery
    Clárach Beag, Co. Chorcaí