Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Jeremiah Murphy lived in Claramore near where I live now. Himself, his wife, and his family went to America in the year 1861. He lived theer for a long while, he died, a short time afterward his wife died. After he went to America his house fell into ruins and a part of it is still standing.
    Denis Moynihan brought the house and place from Jeremiah Murphy when he was going to America. Michael Moynihan his son built a new house near it.
    Meredith Pomeroy lived in Claramore his wife and three children lived with him. He was a farmer a wealthy man. He lived for a long while there untill his wife died. Then he went to Australia with his three children in the year 1862. Before he went he sold the land to Robert Pomeroy his nephew. He told Robert when he was going that the Pomeroy name should be respected for ever there. A short time after he went of Australia his house fell
    Clárach Mór, Co. Chorcaí
    Nora Mary Murphy