Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five holy wells in the parish of Millstreet namely. Tubrid Sláine, Latherines and St John's well there is another well in Muisiré which has no special name .Tubrid is situated in the middle of a boggy field and it is about a mile west of the town of Millstreet. People suffering from sane eyes go to this well and it is well known fact that several people have been cured after paying rounds and bathing their eyes at this well. The following story is told about Tubrid.
    One of the O Learys of Cúm Loghain was visiting in the midlands. A blind man present at the well said he had a dream or vision on three consecutive nights that he would be cured if he visited, Tobar na bó finne & mbun Claraigh an tSléibhe. O Leary said that place mentioned was in his property in
    Kitty Callanan
    An Tulaigh, Co. Chorcaí