School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. Search for a Sword
    An intensive search is proceeding amongst the farming community of Kilcorney and adjacent districts for a great sword which rumour states is still in the possession of some resident in that area.
    It is probable that the owner does not know of the local interest attached to his heirloom nor of the brave man who in the midst of his country's enemies as nobly acquitted himself.
    Local tradition tells the tale and history confirms its accuracy; in 1798 a fateful year a part of British soldiers were stationed at Millstreet and went through exercises at "The Yeos field" Drishane.
    It happened that a poor country woman was grossly insulted by an English officer and having no redness from the so called government carried her tale to a Mr Mc. Carthy a descendant of the great native family who in
    Nora Cronin
    Mr Jeremiah Cronin