Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They all come on again singing Jenny Joe, and this time she is dead, they all kneel down crying, then the girl asks them what colour do they want for example.
    Green is for Saint Patrick and that will not do.
    Red is for the Sacred Heart and that will do, then they shoulder the child up and down and bury her then.
  2. Five children play four-corner-fool. The children stand one in each of four corners. One child stands in the middle she is called the fool. The children whisper to each other to change corners while they are changing the fool runs to some corner another child is out and so on until the end.