Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This fort is in Jerh Mahony's land in the town land of Drom Uí Scannláin now known as Mount Leader about ½ mile from the town. It is quite round and is about 100 feet in diameter Trees and bushes are growing in it.
    There is a big mound in the middle of the fort which is raised above the rest of it, that is why the fort is called An Lios Árd. There is also an underground passage going from it to the one in Clara.
    There is a story connected with this fort. Once upon a time there lived a little girl by the name of Mary Twomey. One morning she was going to school, and the fairy woman came out and carried her in She put her minding a baby. Mary had an uncle a priest, and that morning the priest went into the school. The teacher asked him where his niece was. The priest said her mother sent her out to school.
    The priest went home and told the little girl's mother. When Mary came
    Drom Uí Scanláin, Co. Chorcaí