Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forts are very plentiful in the Parish of Drishane, there being over 150 in the parish. There is a fort in particular which I know and that is situated in the town-land of Lios-Catháin. It is about 1/8 acre in size and is in the land of Joe Callaghan.
    This fort is circular in shape and is surrounded by trees. It is supposed to have been built by the Danes.
    There is a flag in the middle of the fort under which there is a passage with steps going down to it. This passage leads to Pomeroy's fort in Drom Uí Scannláin west of Lios-Catháin.
    It is said that wild animals are to be seen there late at night and music is often heard there.
    This is a story connected with it. This man removed the stone and dug up the hole and went down and he found an under ground passage and he walked along the passage. He saw boxes containing bottles of whiskey. He took them home with
    Nora Cronin
    Jeremiah Cronin