Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (uimhir rolla 2278)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Caoimhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many forts in our district. There is one which is called Cúl fort. It is situated in the townland of Cock-hill about three miles east of the town of Millstreet in the land of Mr. Mahony.
    It is oblong in shape and is fenced with stones. There is an underground passage going from it to Kilcorney which is 3 miles east of Cock-hill.
    One night a man named Mr. Lucy and his brother saw twelve little men hunted by a dog into the fort.
    The next day they decided to go and look for those twelve little men and as they were walking along they saw a hole in the ground and they looked into it and they saw a pot of gold. When they reached home the gold turned into leaves.
    Anna Crowley