Scoil: Cloch Bhuaile

An Chlochbhuaile Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is Cloghoulabeg in the Parish of Millstreet and Barony of West Muskerry. There are 16 families in the townland and the population is 56. Kelleher is the family name most common. Fourteen of the houses are slated one thatched and the other is zinc roofed. The meaning of Cloghoulabeg is the small stony dairy-place. There is one man over seventy and his name is Mr. Matthew Harrington, Cloghoulabeg Millstreet. He cannot speak Irish but can tell English stories. Hoiuses were more numerous in former times. None of them are in ruins. People emigrated from here to America in former years. The land is good. There is no river or lake or wood in the townland.
    An Chlochbhuaile Bheag, Co. Chorcaí
    Daniel Desmond