Scoil: Cloch Bhuaile

An Chlochbhuaile Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is Liscahane in the Parish of Millstreet and Barony of Muskerry. There are 18 families in the townland and the population is 90. The family name most common is Buckley. All the houses are slated. The townland got its name from Catháin's Fort. There are 4 persons over 70. One of them knows Irish and his name of Cors. Callaghan, Liscahane, Millstreet. The houses were not more numerous in former times. The land is high and good There is no wood or lake in the townland The river Fionn Abha flows at the boundary.
    Lios Catháin, Co. Chorcaí
    Brendan O' Doherty