Scoil: Cloch Bhuaile

An Chlochbhuaile Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He then takes some water from the well and bathes his hands and also any affected part of the body. He next gets more water from the well and takes three drinks in honour of the Blessed Trinity. The days for the round are Thursday, Friday and Saturday of any week in the year but it must be done on the three consecutive days - and it is necessary to hear Mass on the Sunday following in order to complete the Round.
    Many articles of devotion are left at the well. It being a custom by everyone making the round to leave something on the final day.
    Over the well is a Crucifix and printed on it are the words "Lord hear my prayer and let my cry come unto Thee"
    What is known as the "Long Round" is made in the same manner on twenty-one consecutive days, starting on a Thursday. The "Short Round" is then added on the last three days of the week making twenty-four Rounds in all.
    Cill Míde Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
    John O' Leary