Scoil: Cloch Bhuaile

An Chlochbhuaile Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Dochartaigh

beside the white-thorn tree which grows on its western brink the round is started.
    First an offering is made of the "Round" in honour of Our Lady and the Saint of the well for the desired cure or in thanksgiving for cure already effected on promise of this round. Still kneeling the person recites seven Paters, Aves and Glorias and then starts the Rosary. Rising to his feet on commencing the first Decade he walks very slowly round the well by the left where there is a well-defined path until he returns to the spot from whence he started. Having now recited a decade or more of the Rosary he kneels and says again the 7 Paters, Aves and Glorias. He then rises, follows the same path as before and continuing the Rosary. Returning to the entrance to the well he again kneels on the spot as before and recites a third time the 7 Paters, Aves and Glorias. On rising he continues the Rosary following the same path as before and on coming to the place from whence he started he finishes the Rosary.
    Cill Míde Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
    John O' Leary