Scoil: Ráthdubháin (uimhir rolla 9385)

Ráth Dhubháin, Co. Chorcaí
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The toys used formerly by children were made in the home. A man lived in Millstreet formerly named Joseph OSullivan who used make tops of every discription There is a good story told about Joe, and a man named Denis Noonan in this district. Joe happened to have a bad stutter and Den had the same, but Joe did not know Den. Den went into the shop and he asked for a half-penny peg top in his usual stuttering way.
    Joe thought that on account of the way he asked it that he was immating himself so he said to Den, get out of the house you puppy. Boys also make catapults. First a gologue is got and two pieces of rubber are tied to it. Apiece of leather is then tied to the rubber.
    Ned Riordan
    Gort an Bheithe Thiar, Co. Chorcaí