Scoil: Ráthdubháin (uimhir rolla 9385)

Ráth Dhubháin, Co. Chorcaí
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is more care taken of the feet nowadays than formerly. In the olden days people used not wear boots until they were grown up men and women.
    At present most of the children in this parish go barefoot during the Summer. We are told that a woman who lived in Caherbarnagh years ago never wore a boot or shoe except when she went to town.
    There is an old saying "Dhá bhróig ort" which meant marriage to you. A story is told of a man, who carried his boots under his arm until nearing the town which he was visiting. On the way he hit his toe against a stone and hurt it badly. He remarked afterwards that it was lucky for him that he was not wearing his boots because he would have one of them destroyed.
    When people washed their feet during the night, it was considered unlucky to leave the feet water inside during the night. "Uisce na gcos bhí amuig" the house-keeper would say.
    Con Desmond
    An Cheapach, Co. Chorcaí