Scoil: Ráthdubháin (uimhir rolla 9385)

Ráth Dhubháin, Co. Chorcaí
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the 1st February, Saint Bridget's Day we make a cross of straw or rushes and put it out that night to receive St Bridgets blesssing. This cross is then kept carefully because it is supposed to be a cure for sickness. Handkerchiefs are also put out that night and it is thought they are then a cure for certain diseases. On St Bridget's night, young people dress up in disguise and go from house to house collecting money. They play and dance and carry a large doll.

In some districts, the cattle are guarded on May night by locking the cow houses. It is thought that if the cattle were milked by any stranger that night their produce would be taken away for the year. Some people do not like giving away milk on May day fearing they may give away their produce for the year.
    On May day, people pay rounds at certain wells for the benefit of their cattle. The local well for this district is "The City" at the foot of the "Paps" mountains South West of Rathmore.

People are anxious to plant and sow crops on Good Friday as they are supposed to grow well.

The Sunday after Shrove Tuesday is called Chalk Sunday. In certain districts, after Mass, on that day men who are supposed to be
    Amhlaoibh Ó Loingsigh
    Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. Chorcaí